The American Red Cross encourages eligible donors to give blood during National Volunteer Month this April. Eligible donors of all blood types – especially type O – are needed to help ensure blood products are available for patients this spring.
Nearly half of the public knows someone who has been helped by a blood transfusion. For many volunteer blood donors, like Gail Wright, that personal connection serves as inspiration to give.
Wright’s brother was involved in a serious motorcycle accident in 1982 and needed several blood transfusions during his four-month recovery. She lived over 120 miles away at the time. Unable to be near him, she decided she could help by donating blood. Wright has continued to donate and recently completed her 11th gallon of donated blood – 88 lifesaving blood donations.
Volunteer donors are the only source of blood products for those in need of transfusions, and the Red Cross salutes the volunteer blood donors who help fulfill its lifesaving mission. While donors of all blood types are needed, the Red Cross currently has a severe shortage of type O blood donations and urges type O donors to give now.
Make an appointment to help save lives now by downloading the free Red Cross Blood Donor App, visiting RedCrossBlood.org or calling 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767).
HBO and Red Cross invite Game of Thrones fans to Bleed #ForTheThrone
To celebrate the final season of Game of Thrones, HBO and the American Red Cross have partnered to encourage fans and donors to show their bravery and valor by bleeding #ForTheThrone. Many answered the call to give earlier this year, and much like the show, embarking on its final season, the fight for the living isn’t over.
Those who come to donate by April 30 will be automatically entered for a chance to win a full-size Iron Throne from HBO’s Game of Thrones. Terms and conditions apply and are available at RedCrossBlood.org/HBOGameofThrones.* Additionally, all presenting donors April 11-30, 2019, will receive a commemorative Bleed For The Throne poster, while supplies** last, and automatically be entered in the above-mentioned sweepstakes.
Upcoming blood donation opportunities April 8-30:
Blue Earth
Mankato
4/8/2019: 12 p.m. – 4 p.m., Minnesota State University Delta Sigma Pi, 200 C. Centennial Student Union
4/8/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Hosanna Lutheran Church, 105 Hosanna Drive
4/11/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., American Red Cross, 105 Homestead Drive
4/12/2019: 9 a.m. – 1 p.m., American Red Cross, 105 Homestead Drive
4/15/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Centennial Student Union, 200 Centennial Student Union
4/16/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Bethany College Sport & Fitness Center, 734 Marsh St.
4/22/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Hy-Vee Hilltop, 2010 Adams St.
4/25/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Blue Earth County Library, 100 E. Main St.
4/25/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Lincoln Community Center, 110 Fulton St.
4/25/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church, 421 N. 2nd St.
4/27/2019: 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Student Union, 200 C. Centennial Student Union
_______________
Brown
Hanska
4/9/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Community Center, 201 Broadway St.
New Ulm
4/8/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. Mary’s Catholic Church, 417 S. Minnesota
4/16/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., New Ulm Medical Center, 1324 5th North
4/19/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., New Ulm Community Center, 600 N. German St.
_______________
Carver
Chaska
4/24/2019: 2:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m., St. John’s Lutheran Church, 300 Fourth S. E.
4/29/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Chaska VFW, 620 Creek Road
Norwood Young America
4/24/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Central High School, 531 Morse St.
Victoria
4/13/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Holy Family Catholic High School, 8101 Kochia lane
4/16/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Victoria Lions Park Pavilion, 8339 Victoria Drive
Waconia
4/16/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Mackenthun’s Fine Foods, 851 Market Place Drive
4/30/2019: 2 p.m. – 7 p.m., Southview Elementary School, 225 W. Fourth St.
Watertown
4/15/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Community Center, 309 Lewis Ave. S.
_______________
Faribault
Blue Earth
4/29/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Hope United Methodist Church, 12080 380th Ave.
Winnebago
4/30/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Winnebago Elementary School, 132 1st Ave. SE
_______________
Fillmore
Chatfield
4/18/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Chatfield High School, 205 Union St.
Lanesboro
4/17/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Lanesboro High School, 100 Kirkwood St. E
Rushford
4/11/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Il Luigi Italian Restaurant Event Space, 104 E. Jessie St.
Spring Valley
4/16/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Kingsland High School, 705 N. Section Ave.
_______________
Freeborn
Albert Lea
4/12/2019: 3 p.m. – 7 p.m., St. Theodore Catholic Church, 308 E. Fountain St.
4/22/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 501 S. Washington Ave.
4/26/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Bridge Community Church, 2016 Bridge Ave.
4/30/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Grace Lutheran, 918 Garfield Ave.
_______________
Goodhue
Pine Island
4/15/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., American Legion, 108 First Ave. S.
Red Wing
4/11/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Anytime Fitness, 124 Tyler Road S.
4/16/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Mayo Clinic Health System, 701 Hewitt Blvd.
4/19/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Walgreens, 3142 S. Service Drive
______________
Houston
Spring Grove
4/11/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Fest Building, 110 N. Division
_______________
Le Sueur
Cleveland
4/24/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Cleveland Public School, 400 6th St.
_______________
Martin
Ceylon
4/10/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Legends 2, 103 E. Main St.
Northrop
4/29/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Martin Luther High School, 315 Martin Luther Drive
Truman
4/10/2019: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Truman High School, 401 E. 1st St. S.
_______________
Mower
Austin
4/11/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Sterling Drug, 1305 1st Ave. SW
4/22/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Austin Utilities, 1908 14th St. NE
4/22/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Mower County Senior Citizens Center, 400 3rd Ave. NE
_______________
Nicollet
Mankato
4/23/2019: 2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., North Mankato Taylor Library, 1001 Belgrade Ave.
Nicollet
4/9/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., American Legion, 715 3rd St.
North Mankato
4/8/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Messiah Lutheran Church, 1706 Lee Blvd.
4/23/2019: 9 a.m. – 12 p.m., SouthPoint Financial Credit Union, 1800 Commerce Drive
St. Peter
4/11/2019: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., River’s Edge Hospital and Clinic, Community Center, 600 S. 5th St.
4/11/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., River’s Edge Hospital and Clinic, Community Center, 600 S. 5th St.
4/23/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., First Lutheran Church, Sunrise Drive & Traverse Road
_______________
Rice
Faribault
4/10/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Bethlehem Academy, 105 SW Third Ave.
4/11/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Cathedral of Our Merciful Savior, 141 6th St. NW
4/14/2019: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Elks Lodge, 131 Lyndale Ave. N.
4/17/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Eagles Club, 2027 W. Grant St.
4/18/2019: 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Eagles Club, 2027 W. Grant St.
4/20/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Shoe Sensation, Faribo West Mall, 200 Western Ave.
4/22/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Anytime Fitness, 1620 17th St. NW
4/29/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Church of St. Patrick Shieldsville, 7525 Dodd Road
Northfield
4/9/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Carleton College, 300 N. College St.
4/10/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Carleton College, 300 N. College St.
_______________
Scott
Jordan
4/17/2019: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Jordan High School, 600 Sunset Drive
New Market
4/23/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Scott County Library-Market Village, 100 J. Roberts Way
New Prague
4/23/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Roundbank, 1100 1st St. NE
Savage
4/13/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., City Hall, 6000 McColl Drive
4/25/2019: 2 p.m. – 7 p.m., Glendale United Methodist Church, 13550 Glendale Road
Shakopee
4/9/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Minnesota Correctional Facility, 1010 W. 6th Ave.
4/20/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Family Video, 1260 4th Ave. E.
_______________
Sibley
Henderson
4/19/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Minnesota New Country School, 210 Main St.
_______________
Steele
Ellendale
4/18/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Ellendale Community Center, 505 2nd St.
Medford
4/12/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Medford School, 750 2nd St.
Owatonna
4/12/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Owatonna Hospital, 2250 26th St. N.W.
4/12/2019: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., Hy-Vee, 1620 S. Cedar
4/15/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Riverland Community College, 965 Alexander Drive SW
4/16/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St. John Lutheran Church, 1301 Lincoln
4/29/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., United Methodist Church, 815 E. University St.
4/30/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Owatonna Community Education Building, 122 E. McKinley St.
_______________
Wabasha
Lake City
4/30/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Alliance Bank, 105 E. Lyon Ave.
Plainview
4/23/2019: 1 p.m. – 7 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church, 45 W. Broadway
Wabasha
4/30/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Wabasha County Criminal Justice Center, 848 17th St. E.
_______________
Waseca
New Richland
4/17/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., City Hall, 203 Broadway Ave. N.
Waseca
4/12/2019: 9 a.m. – 3 p.m., First National Bank of Waseca, 101 N. State St.
4/18/2019: 11 a.m. – 3 p.m., Snap Fitness, 122 E. Elm Ave.
4/19/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Family Video, 1101 2nd St. NE
4/29/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., American Legion, 700 S. State St.
_______________
Watonwan
St. James
4/18/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., American Legion, 620 First Ave.
4/19/2019: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., American Legion, 620 First Ave.
_______________