The Minnesota State Fair and the Minnesota Farm Bureau recognize 136 Minnesota farms as 2019 Century Farms. Qualifying farms have been in continuous family ownership for at least 100 years and are 50 acres or more. Century Farm families receive a commemorative sign, as well as a certificate signed by Minnesota State Fair and Minnesota Farm Bureau presidents and Governor Tim Walz. Since the program began in 1976, more than 10,500 Minnesota farms have been recognized as Century Farms.
2019 Century Farm families are listed by county, then by the farm’s city or township, family or farm names and year of original purchase:
Aitkin
     Isle – Reibestein/Moenkhaus Family Farm, 1919
Becker
     Detroit Lakes – Dovre Farm, 1919
Benton
     Oak Park – Estes Brook Farms, 1919
     Rice – Nelson Farm, 1919
     Sauk Rapids – Bemboom Acres, 1919
Blue Earth                         
      Madison Lake – Kenyon Century Farm, 1919
Brown
     New Ulm – Berg Family Farm, 1893
     New Ulm – Jeremy R. Seifert Farm, 1919
     Sleepy Eye – Rasmussen Farms, 1907
     Sleepy Eye – Sellner Farm, 1892
Cass
     Pequot Lakes – Bragstad Farm, 1915
     Pequot Lakes – Gravdahl Family Farm, 1903
     Pillager – Grampa G’s, 1919
Clearwater
     Bagley – Hromidko Farms, 1915
     Clearbrook – Dahlberg Family, 1919
     Gonvick – The Thorbeck/Imle Farm, 1919
Cottonwood
     Dundee – Lidtke – Bunting, 1907
     Jeffers – Polzin Farm, 1899
     Lakefield – Anderson Farm, 1905
Crow Wing
     Aitkin – Voller Farms, 1919
     Brainerd – Puetz Family Farm, 1919
Dakota
     Hastings – Peine Cattle Company, 1910
     Northfield – Messner Farm, 1919
     Rosemount – Bester Farms, 1919
Dodge
     Dodge Center – Henslin Farm, 1919
     Dodge Center – Twin Creek Farms, Inc., 1882
Douglas
     Alexandria – The Hamann Farm, 1910
Faribault
     Guckeen – Michael G. Garry Family Farm, 1891
Fillmore                      
     Wykoff – Snell Family Farm, 1906
Freeborn
     Albert Lea – Ronald and Julie Stadheim Family Farm, 1864
     Austin – Braaten Farms, 1919
     Glenville – Funfar/Hajek Family and Descendants, 1907
     Glenville – Krikava Family Farm, 1883
Goodhue
     Nerstrand – Jacobson Farm, 1919
Grant                         
     Herman – Bruns Family Farm, 1919
Hennepin
     Rogers – Kothrade Farm, 1881
Houston
     Houston – Flatten/Johnson Family Farm, 1904
Hubbard
     Cass Lake – Goss Twin Oak Farm, 1919
Isanti
     Isanti – Danielson – Halford – Henkel – Collins, 1874
Itasca
     Blackduck – Nestberg Family Farm, 1917
     Grand Rapids – Hansen Farm, 1919
Jackson
     Lakefield – The Sydnes Family Farm, 1919
Kanabec
     Mora – Telander Sawmill and Farm, 1899
     Mora – The Farm, 1918
Kandiyohi
     Sunburg – Paulson Farms, 1874
     Willmar – Gustafson Farm, 1918
Kittson
     Hallock – Sorenson Farms, 1918
Koochiching
     Littlefork – Davis Family Farm, 1918
Lac qui Parle
     Bellingham – Dianne J. Dybevik, 1907
     Bellingham – Karels Family Farm, 1919
Lincoln
     Verdi – Wagner Family Farm, 1916
Lyon
     Cottonwood – The Gniffke Homestead, 1900
     Marshall – Nuytten Farm, 1918
     Taunton – Stassen Farm, 1910
Marshall
     Goodridge – Aandal Farm, 1919
     Middle River – Benitt Farm, 1917
     Thief River Falls – Voth Farm, 1918
     Warren – JFF Farm, 1913
Martin
     Ceylon – Gregory Belknap, 1901
     Fairmont – Michael Garry Family Farm, 1881
Meeker
     Hutchinson – Kruse Farm, 1919
Mille Lacs
     Milaca – The Tellinghuisen Farm, 1901
Morrison                      
     Pierz – Jim – Cindy Wyatt, 1918
     Royalton – Trettel Dairy, 1919
Mower
     Austin – Ruhter Farms, 1889
     Austin – Ruhter Farms, 1919
     Grand Meadow – The Thorsen Farm, 1919
Murray
     Avoca – Darwin and Alice Vosberg, 1919
     Chandler – Valley View Farm, 1918
Nobles
     Dundee – William Gehl Family Farm, 1919
Olmsted
     Pine Island – Little Pike’s Peak, 1899
     Rochester – Kuehn Family Farm, 1898
Otter Tail
     Battle Lake – Wasson Family Farm, 1919
     Bertha – Wagner Farm, 1919
     Bluffton – Roggenkamp Farm, 1919
     Dent – Pfeffer Farms, 1915
     New York Mills – Vandermay 1917, 1917
Pennington
     Thief River Falls – Norris and Arlene Thune Family Farm, 1919
Pine                          
     Hinckley – Paveck – Hingos Heritage Farm, 1895
Polk
     East Grand Forks – Enright Farm, 1879
     Euclid – Owens Family Farm, 1919
     Gully – Peterson Farm, 1918
     McIntosh – Olof Enerson Homestead, 1885
Pope
     Farwell – David and Carol Braaten, 1919
     Glenwood – Ronald M. Henderson Farm, 1912
Redwood
     Belview – Bjorndahl Farm, 1917
     Lamberton – Beranek Farms, 1912
     Springfield – Anderson Farm, 1910
     Wabasso – Frank Families Century Farm, 1901
Renville
     Fairfax – Borth Family Farm, 1919
Rice
     Faribault – Joyce Cordes, 1919
     Kenyon – Derscheid Farm, 1917
     Kenyon – Lurken Family Farm, 1919
Rock
     Ellsworth – Boyenga Farm, 1919
     Hills – Harlan and Susan Stueven, 1919
     Luverne – Hamann Farm, 1919
     Steen – Paulsen Farm, 1918
Roseau
    Badger – Haugen Farms, 1918
Sherburne
     Princeton – Roger J. Nelson Farm, 1919
St. Louis
     Floodwood – Rauvola Farm, 1919
Stearns
     Albany – Blenker Family Farm, 1909
     Albany – Buerman Family Farm, 1907
     Albany – Crazy Acres Farm, 1889
     Albany – Dirkes Family Farm, 1862
     Albany – Gogala Family Farm, 1865
     Albany – Sand Family Farm, 1908
     Albany – Tomsche Family Farm, LLC, 1892
     Albany – Wittkop Century Farm, 1898
     Belgrade – Lieser Farm, 1910
     Freeport – Olmscheid Family Farm, 1896
     Freeport – Olmscheid Farm, 1917
     Paynesville – Heitke Farm, 1919
     Paynesville – Jeff, Marlene, Jacob and Mitchell Bertram, 1910
     Richmond – Theis/Thelen, 1919
     South Haven – Gehrke Farm, 1919
     St. Cloud – Hoffmann Family Farm, 1917
     St. Stephen – Supan Farm, 1915
Stevens
     Alexandria – Van Zomeren, 1919
Swift
     Hancock – Steven & Dori Gades, 1919
Todd
     Browerville – Nalewaja Willow Hill Farm, 1919
Wabasha
     Millville – Stelling Farms, Inc., 1919
     Zumbro Falls – Greer Family Farm, 1905
Wadena                        
     Verndale – White Family Farm, 1919
Waseca
     New Richland – Wenzel Family Farm, 1918
     Waseca – Ruedy Family Farm, 1919
Washington
     Hastings – Behrends Farm, 1919
     Hastings – Borner Family Farm , 1919
Watonwan
     Truman – Greiner – Tietz – Miller Farm, 1913
Winona
     Lewiston – Kryzer Family Farm, 1910
     Lewiston – Sommerset Acres, 1919
     Winona – Aldinger Family Farm, 1919
Wright
     Annandale – Purcell Farm, 1919
     Buffalo – Marquette Farm, 1918
     Buffalo – Martin and Ardelle McAlpine, 1919
     Monticello – Johnson/Chwalek Farm, 1895
Yellow Medicine
     Echo – Kevin and Kris Meier, 1919