The Minnesota Farm Bureau recognizes 47 recipients of the Sesquicentennial Farm award for 2019. A commemorative certificate signed by Governor Tim Walz, Minnesota Department of Agriculture Commissioner Thom Petersen and Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation President Kevin Paap will be awarded to qualifying families, along with an outdoor sign signifying Sesquicentennial Farm recognition. Information on all Sesquicentennial Farm families will be available online at www.fbmn.org.

 

Blue Earth

Daniel E. Sowers, Vernon Center, 1866

 

Carver

Mark and Renee Schlueter, Cologne, 1869

 

Chippewa

Paul and Sonia Dvergsten, Watson, 1869

 

Dakota

Marvin and Diane Larsen, Northfield, 1869

Joseph P. and Veronica Schweich, Hampton, 1869

 

Douglas

Roger Johnson, Evansville, 1869

 

Faribault

Cletus and Eleanor Rath, Easton, 1869

Schroeder Family Farm, Blue Earth, 1868

 

Fillmore

Ruth and Norman Eickhoff, Wykoff, 1868

 

Freeborn

Richard Donovan, Hartland, 1867

Raymond E. and Evon Krueger, Hartland, 1868

Ronald and Julie Stadheim Family Farm, Albert Lea, 1864

 

Goodhue County

Gregory F. and Pamela J. Germann, Red Wing, 1869

Tom and Mary Ann Henderson, Zumbrota, 1869

Christopher and Stephanie Kalass, Zumbrota, 1869

Loretta and Larry Lee, Randolph, 1860

Gary and Judy Luebke, Kenyon, 1860

Kristine Ugland Nystuen, Kenyon, 1865

Malloy Family Farm, Kenyon, 1857

 

Houston

Jerry M. Lee, Houston, 1869

 

McLeod

Leon Pesina, Glencoe, 1869

 

Meeker

Richard P. Engan, Willmar, 1866

 

Mower

Gerald Smith and Sons, Adams, 1869

 

Nicollet

Peter and Katey Anthony, Willis and Rachel Anthony, St. Peter, 1868

Duane and Melva Eckberg, Lafayette, 1869

Halverson/Starz, New Ulm, 1864

Harold J. and Patricia L. Mead, Nicollet, 1869

David M. and Louise A. Tweit, Gibbon, 1869

 

Renville

Robert and Helen Lerohl, Sacred Heart, 1867

Woodside Farms, Ederer – Simmons – Keller, Morton, 1868

 

Sibley

Comnick Sesquicentennial Farm, Arlington, 1869

Richard and Roseann Nagel, Arlington, 1869

Jerome and JoLene Nordlund, Gibbon, 1868

 

Stearns

Blenker Family Farm, Albany, 1866

Dennis Dirkes, Albany, 1862

Gogala Family Farm, Albany, 1865

Nett Family Farm, Albany, 1861

Pogatchnik Farm, Albany, 1869

Urbashich Family Farm, Albany, 1869

 

Todd

Wayne M. and Ina M. Larson, Osakis, 1868

 

Wabasha

Paul, Joyce, Steve and Bernedette McNallan, Kellogg, 1868

Calvin Nicholas Strauss, Goodhue, 1869

 

Waseca

Ruth A. Brandvold Hines, Roger Hines, Waseca, 1865

Dennis and Glenda Jewison, Janesville, 1868

 

Winona

Brosig Family Farm, Altura, 1869

Donn H. Corey, Houston, 1855

 

Wright

Valley View Dairy, LLC – Luke and Elizabeth Elsenpeter, Dan and Erica Elsenpeter, Maple Lake, 1869